Your browser is not up to date. We encourage you to update it to ensure the best possible experience on our site.

RIMOWA COOKIE POLICY (CANADA)

April 2021

 

 

  1. 1. THE TYPES OF COOKIES WE USE, THEIR PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS
  2. 2. HOW TO DELETE COOKIES
  3. 3. STORAGE PERIODS
  4. 4. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
  5. 5. CONTACT

 

 

The website www.rimowa.com (also the “Website”) is operated by RIMOWA Distribution, Inc. (a Delaware Corporation) and its related corporations (“RIMOWA” or “we” or “us”), for the purposes of applicable personal information protection laws and regulations.

We – like many other renowned companies – use “cookies’’. Cookies are small text files that are sent when visiting an internet page and are stored in a user’s browser. In case said Internet page is accessed once again, the user’s browser sends back the content of the cookies and, thus, allows for the recognition of the user. This Cookie Policy should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy, here.

 

1.   The types of cookies we use, their purpose and legal basis

The placement of certain cookies on your device requires that you give your prior consent. Thus, as soon as you arrive on our Website, an information banner indicates that we are using this technology and that by clicking on "Accept cookies", you agree to the placement of these cookies on your device.

Cookies used on our Website may be set either by the Website (“first party cookies”) or by third party websites who run content on the website you are looking at (“third party cookies”).

The cookies used on our Website are categorised, as follows:

 

• “Strictly necessary” cookies: RIMOWA uses Cookies that are “strictly necessary” for the functionality of the Website’s platforms. These cookies are essential to enable users to move around the Website and fulfil express requests from the user (e.g., cookies that allow you to hold items in your cart while you shop online or cookies that temporarily store the content of an online form).

A deactivation of this type of Cookies would reduce all or part of the functions of the website.

“Statistic/Analysiscookies: Analytics Cookies gather general information on how users use a website, e.g. which pages they visit most frequently and whether they receive any error messages from websites. The personal information collected with these Cookies will not be merged with any other information on the visitors of our website. All information collected with the aid of such Cookies exclusively serves the purpose to comprehend and improve the functionality and services of the website.

For doing so, we use analysis services such as:

Cookie

Third party

Privacy policy

Google Analytics

Google Inc.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en    

BingAds

Microsoft

https://privacy.microsoft.com/privacystatement

Hotjar

Hotjar Ltd.

https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/

Klaviyo

Klaviyo Inc.

https://www.klaviyo.com/privacy  

mPulse

Akamai

https://www.akamai.com/uk/en/about/compliance/data-protection-at-akamai.jsp

The legal basis for this processing is your consent given when you click on the cookie banner displayed when accessing our website.

Cookies to personalise the RIMOWA experience: these cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make and your preferences (for example, cookies that allow you to register/sign-up for events, products and/or services, or cookies that allow you to set the language or the currency).

We use the following cookies to personalise the RIMOWA experience:

Cookie

Party

Privacy policy

uuid

Salesforce

https://www.salesforce.com/eu/company/privacy/

Csrftoken;; dw; dw_cookies_accepted;; cq_uuid; cq_seg; dy_c_exps; dy_csc_ses; dy_df_geo ; dy_geo; dy_ses_load_seq; dy_soct; dy_toffset; dycnst; dyfs; dyid; dyjsession; fbp; gcl_au; gid; hjid;; cqcid; dw_country_data; dw_dynamicyield_cookie_accepted ; dw_facebook_cookieaccepted; dw_google_cookie_accepted; dw_klaviyo_cookie_accepted; ListCPID; StartFromLastConfiguration; sid; dwsid; dwanonymous_af3b76d95212b1b4572a15ef0278248c; dwac_52be64904eec813c83d391e905; dw_dnt; bm_sz; _dycst; _dy_geo; _abck; bm_sv; __kla_id ; __cq_dnt ; __55 ; RT ; _dc_gtm_UA-15884891-2 ; _kla_id ; _gid ; _ga

Rimowa

This cookie policy and Rimowa privacy policy

The legal basis for this processing is your consent given when you click on the cookie banner displayed when accessing our website.

“Advertising” cookies: Targeting and advertising cookies are used to better customise advertisements to your interests. They limit the number of times the same advertisement is shown to you, evaluate the efficacy of an advertising campaign, and analyse how the viewing of a certain advertisement influences the conduct of individual users. Such Cookies are usually placed by advertising networks with the consent of the respective website operator (in this case us). They register a user’s visit of the website and either pass such information on to other entities, e.g. advertising companies, or directly adapt advertisements accordingly so that, based on your browsing behaviour, you will be shown exactly such advertisements as may potentially interest you.  

We use the following cookies for advertising:

Cookie

Third party

Privacy policy

DoubleClick Floodlight Tags

Google Inc.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

LinkedIn Insight Tag

LinkedIn Inc.

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Teads

Teads SA.

https://www.teads.com/privacy-policy/

RTB House

RTB House

https://www.rtbhouse.com/privacy-center/#

CJ Conversion Tags

 Conversant Europe Limited

https://www.conversantmedia.com/legal/privacy

Facebook Custom Audiences

Facebook Inc

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter Advertising

Twitter Inc.

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

The legal basis for this processing is your consent given when you click on the cookie banner displayed when accessing our website.

• “Follow us" Social Media plugins:

With the click on one of these follow us button, the third party then receives your IP address, information on the browser you use, your operating system and the language settings. The respective third party uses your personal information according to their personal information usage guidelines.

For the purpose and scope of the collection of personal information and its further processing and use by the respective third party as well as your pertaining rights and configuration options to protect your privacy, please see the following information:

Plugin

Third party

Privacy policy

Google+

Google Inc.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Twitter

Twitter Inc.

https://twitter.com/fr/privacy

YouTube

YouTube Inc.

https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2801895?hl=fr

LinkedIn

LinkedIn Inc.

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Facebook

Facebook Inc.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

WeChat

Tencent Holdings

https://www.wechat.com/en/privacy_policy.html

Pinterest

Pinterest Inc

https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Instagram

Facebook Inc

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Weibo

Sina Corporation

https://weibo.com/ttarticle/p/show?id=2309404296514129241275

The legal basis for this processing is your consent given when you click on the cookie banner displayed when accessing our website.

“Facebook” pixel: We use the so-called “Facebook pixel” of Facebook Ireland Ltd. The Facebook pixel enables us to group the visitors to our website into specific target groups in order to have relevant advertisement (“ads”) displayed to you on Facebook. We do not have access to the personal information collected (e.g. IP addresses, information on the web browser, location of the website, buttons you clicked on, Pixel IDs and other features), we may only use it to display certain ads.

If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, your visit to this Website will be associated with your Facebook user account.

As mentioned above, we also use the remarketing feature “Custom Audiences” of Facebook. This feature enables the display of interest-based ads (“Facebook Ads”) to users of our website that are visiting Facebook or other websites that use this function. We pursue the interest of displaying ads to you that are relevant to your interests in order to provide you with a more interesting experience at our Website.

Your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server to exchange the relevant information. We have no control over the extent and further processing of the personal information collected by Facebook through the use of this tool and therefore we provide the information available to us: The integration of Facebook Custom Audiences provides Facebook with the information that you visited the relevant web page or clicked on one of our ads. In case you are logged into a “Facebook” service, “Facebook” can associate your visit with your account. Even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider ascertains your IP address and other identifiers and stores them.

If you have given your consent, we might pass your telephone number or e-mail address to “Facebook” in order to be able to display ads that are relevant to your interests.

Find out more about how the Facebook pixel is used for advertisement campaigns at https://en-gb.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

Find more information on Facebook’s personal information policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Find more information on how Facebook processes your personal information at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

RIMOWA processes your personal information for the purposes of advertising, market research and demand-oriented offer design by us and Facebook.

The legal basis for this processing is your consent given when you click on the cookie banner displayed when accessing our website.

If you are logged in to Facebook, you can adjust your Facebook ads settings at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen.

 

2.   HOW TO DELETE COOKIES

You can modify your cookies settings and revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by clicking on the following link: [link to cookies settings].

If you choose to remove or reject cookies, it will affect many features or services on our website. RIMOWA declines all responsibility for the degraded functioning of the Website resulting from your choice of rejecting the cookies necessary for the functioning of the Website.

For more information on cookies and their use, you can consult the site of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at the following address: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/technology/online-privacy-tracking-cookies/cookies/02_05_d_49/ .

 

3.  STORAGE PERIODS

The various cookies used by us have different storage periods, at the end of which your personal information will no longer be stored.

However, cookies implemented on our Website shall be kept in accordance with applicable laws and regulations for a period of time that does not exceed thirteen (13) months. This deadline will not be extended by additional visits.

 

4.   CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We will update the Policy accordingly and ask you to re-consent to our use of cookies.

 

5.   CONTACT

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact the data protection officer of RIMOWA by sending an e-mail to dataprotection@rimowa.com.