RIMOWA.COM is now pleased to ship to Canada. Enjoy express delivery and complimentary returns.

PRIVACY POLICY (CANADA)

 

  •  

Privacy Policy

for the RIMOWA website March 2021

 

Thank you for visiting this website. Ensuring personal information protection and security for our customers and users is a top priority for us. We thus comply with provisions of applicable personal information protection law, notably the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). This privacy policy explains what personal information is collected when you visit stores selling RIMOWA products and use this website and how this information is processed. If you would like to visualise and/or print the whole notice, please click here.

 

A. GENERAL INFORMATION

 

1. DETAILS OF THE COMPANY

The website www.rimowa.com (also the “Website”) is operated by RIMOWA Distribution, Inc. (a Delaware Corporation) and its related corporations (“RIMOWA” or “we” or “us”), for the purposes of applicable personal information protection laws and regulations.

 

2. CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any questions relating to the collection and processing of your personal information by RIMOWA, please contact the data protection officer at the following email address:
dataprotection@rimowa.com .

 

B. PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION POLICY

1. Definitions

In our stores or on the Website, we can collect your personal information that does not, in itself, allow us to draw any direct conclusions as to your identity, but can constitute “Personal Information” if it is combined with other information. In this policy, “Personal Information” refers to any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. 

 

2. Conditions of Personal Information processing

The Website allows us to process your Personal Information.

We can also process your Personal Information when you visit one of our stores, through the Digital Data Capture tool (I-pad) or through a paper form that will be made available to you or when setting up a client profile for You in our internal system. Your Personal Information can also be processed when your suitcase is in need of repair and your Personal Information is entered into the Repair Management System.

 

3. PROCESSED PERSONAL INFORMATION

Depending on the services provided by our Website or in our stores your Personal Information processed by RIMOWA mainly includes:

  • - civil status;
  • - first and family name;
  • - date of birth;
  • - e-mail address;
  • - postal address and telephone number;
  • - billing and delivery address;
  • - information pertaining to the form of payment;
  • - past purchases;
  • - preferences and interests;
  • - cookies and trackers;
  • - IP address;
  • - connection logs.

 

Pursuant to PIPEDA, your Personal Information is collected, used and disclosed, wherever possible, with your consent. The form of consent may vary depending on the circumstances and the type of Personal Information being requested.

Consent can be express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent may be reasonably inferred from a person’s action or inaction.

 

5. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information can therefore be processed for the following purposes:

  • - to enable you to create a “MyRIMOWA” personal space on our Website and thus to buy our products online, to view your order history and manage warranties,
  • - to answer your questions and queries sent via the “Contact us” form available on our Website, per e-mail or via service telephone; to collect your feedback or if you participate to our Survey,
  • - to send you information on our offers, products, latest news and events (newsletters, invitations to events organised by RIMOWA, including private sales and other news publications),
  • - to manage your orders, if any (online on our Website or in the RIMOWA boutiques), including delivery and return of RIMOWA products,
  • - to ensure the security of online transactions, prevent fraud and payment incidents,
  • - to manage, optimise and customize customer relations (notably within the framework of the management of complaints and the RIMOWA after-sales service),
  • - to save your details and usage preferences for our Website in order to optimize your navigation,
  • - to manage retargeting devices and suggest targeted advertising (for more information regarding this purpose, please, consult our Cookie Policy),
  • - to manage our “lookalike” audience based on the Personal Information from “MyRIMOWA” personal space on our Website (for more information regarding this purpose, please, consult our Cookie Policy),
  • - to compile statistics, and marketing analysis following your visits to the RIMOWA boutiques, your visits to the RIMOWA Website, in order to send you personalized messages and to implement an adapted relational program,
  • - to be shared with its business partners, including companies such as social media companies, online publishers, and marketing companies,
  • - to manage the invoicing and payment of your transactions,
  • - to allow customers to enjoy duty-free services,
  • - to benefit from repair services from our repair management team.

The Personal Information that is indispensable for us to fulfil the purposes that are described above is marked with an asterisk on the various pages of the website/form. Should you not fill in these mandatory fields, we may not be able to process your requests and/or to provide you the requested products and services. Additional Personal Information is purely optional and allow us to know you better and to improve our communications and services accordingly.

 

6. STORAGE PERIODS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may retain your Personal Information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We will cease to retain your Personal Information, or remove the means by which the information can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the Personal Information was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

 

7. PERSONAL INFORMATION RECIPIENTS

We are responsible for the Personal Information that we collect, retain, use, disclose, and destroy in the context of our activity. We will continue to develop policies and practices to ensure that Personal Information is handled in strict accordance with the applicable Personal Information protection legislation. Our Data Protection Officer is designated in order to oversee the implementation of those policies and practices.

 

8. Data Recipients

Your Personal Information will be processed by RIMOWA, and its business partners if you have consented to it. Depending on where you make your purchase, your Personal Information may be accessed by the following RIMOWA entities: RIMOWA GmbH & Co. Distribution KG, RIMOWA International SAS, RIMOWA Group Services SAS, RIMOWA France Sarl., RIMOWA Spain S.L.U., RIMOWA Netherlands B.V., RIMOWA Electronic Tag GmbH, RIMOWA NORTH AMERICA INC., RIMOWA AMERICA DO SUL MALAS DE VIAGEM LTDA., RIMOWA Japan Co., Ltd., RIMOWA Great Britain Limited, RIMOWA Austria GmbH, RIMOWA Italy Srl, RIMOWA Schweiz AG, RIMOWA CZ spol. sr.o., RIMOWA Middle East FZ-LLC, RIMOWA Korea Ltd., RIMOWA Singapore Pte. Ltd., RIMOWA Australia Pty. Ltd., RIMOWA Distribution Inc., RIMOWA MACAU LTD, RIMOWA FAR EAST LIMITED and “里莫瓦” -  Limòwă (Shanghai) Commercial Limited.

For more information about the processing of your Personal Information by these entities, you can consult the Privacy Policies of each country available on our Website.

 

8.1 TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO PROCESSORS

We partially use service providers, in observance of the statutory requirements, by means of processor relationships, i.e. processing is performed on the basis of a respective contract, for our account, according to our directions and subject to our control.

Processors are, in particular:

  • the service provider in charge of circulating news (newsletter, invitations and other publications);
  • providers of statistical analysis solution for cookies and trackers;
  • media agencies in charge of monitoring the social media performance of RIMOWA;
  • and technical service providers whose services we retain for the provision of the Website, e.g. service providers for software maintenance, data-processing operations and hosting.
 

8.2 TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We partially also transmit your Personal Information to third parties, i.e. partners with whom we collaborate outside of a contracted processing. The processing of your Personal Information is subject to the Personal Information protection policies of these providers, which RIMOWA will be able to provide you with on request or which you can obtain by contacting them directly. Similarly, the rights you have under the applicable regulations on the protection of Personal Information must be directly exercised with these service providers.

 

8.2.1 ORDER MANAGEMENT PROVIDERS

In order to manage your orders, RIMOWA sends to Global-e some Personal Information, such as contact and order details. General information on Global-e you can find here. Your Personal Information is handled in accordance with applicable Personal Information protection law and in accordance with the information in Global-e privacy statement.

8.2.2 PAYMENT SERVICE PROVIDERS

In order to execute your orders, we transmit payment information to payment service providers who manage the payment processes connected with the orders. This includes Global-e, PayPal, Klarna, Apple Pay and your credit institute.

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, RIMOWA sends to Klarna some Personal Information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you. General information on Klarna you can find here. Your Personal Information is handled in accordance with applicable Personal Information protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna privacy statement.

 

8.2.3 PUBLISHERS

In certain cases, we can send you tailored communication on social media platforms based on your express consent given to us during the creation of your “MyRIMOWA” personal space on this Website. This may include, inter alia, the ability to build other audiences who are likely to be interested in our products because they are similar to you (commonly known as “lookalike” audiences).

In order to be able to offer this tailored communication, RIMOWA shares with its social media partners, such as Google and Facebook, some Personal Information, including contact and order details.

We draw your attention to the possibility and to your right to withdraw your consent to direct marketing at any time.

 

8.2.4 LOGISTIC ENTERPRISES

In order to transport the goods purchased by you, we provide your address and contact details, to the extent necessary, to parcel transportation enterprises.

RIMOWA may also pass on your Personal Information to third parties if this is required by law, a statutory provision or legal decision.

Except for these cases, your Personal Information will not be passed on or made accessible to any third parties, excepted in the event of the restructuring of RIMOWA, including a total or partial asset transfer, merger, absorption, acquisition, demerger and in general any reorganisation operation, subject to appropriate legal, security and confidentiality measures.

 

9. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABROAD

Since RIMOWA has subsidiaries, branches and affiliates located abroad and works with data processors located abroad, the recipients of your Personal Information may also be located abroad, including the European Economic Area (referred to hereinafter as the “EEA”) in countries/regions where RIMOWA runs its activities.

 

 

10. INFORMATION SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

RIMOWA applies technical and organisational security measures in line with accepted practice particularly regarding the security of its information system.

RIMOWA strives to take all the necessary steps in order to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information and prevent it from being amended, damaged, destroyed or accessed by unauthorised third parties. RIMOWA will ensure in this respect that its processors present similar, appropriate security, technical and organisational guarantees.

 

11. YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with applicable regulations, you have the following rights:

  • Withdrawal of consent: you can withdraw at any time your consent in respect of any processing of Personal Information based on your consent.

  • Access: you can ask us to confirm whether we process your Personal Information and, as the case may be, inform you of the characteristics of such processing.

  • Correction: you can ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information.
  •  
  • These rights may be exercised at any time by contacting RIMOWA’s Data Protection Officer at the following email address: dataprotection@rimowa.com.

You also have the right to contact any competent supervisory authority, such as the one in the state of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the applicable legislation with any claims concerning the way in which RIMOWA collects and processes your Personal Information.

In Canada, the local supervisory authority is:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30, Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec

Call: 1-800-282-1376

Visit: www.priv.gc.ca

 

12. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

In the event of a change to this policy, RIMOWA will inform you of the update of this document, by mentioning it on the Privacy policy page of its Website. When you revisit us, you should therefore reread the privacy policy.

 

 

  1. 1. THE TYPES OF COOKIES WE USE, THEIR PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS
  2. 2. HOW TO DELETE COOKIES
  3. 3. STORAGE PERIODS
  4. 4. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
  5. 5. CONTACT

 

COOKIE POLICY

April 2021

The website www.rimowa.com (also the “Website”) is operated by RIMOWA Distribution, Inc. (a Delaware Corporation) and its related corporations (“RIMOWA” or “we” or “us”), for the purposes of applicable personal information protection laws and regulations.

We – like many other renowned companies – use “cookies’’. Cookies are small text files that are sent when visiting an internet page and are stored in a user’s browser. In case said Internet page is accessed once again, the user’s browser sends back the content of the cookies and, thus, allows for the recognition of the user. This Cookie Policy should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy, here.

 

1.   The types of cookies we use, their purpose and legal basis

The placement of certain cookies on your device requires that you give your prior consent. Thus, as soon as you arrive on our Website, an information banner indicates that we are using this technology and that by clicking on "Accept cookies", you agree to the placement of these cookies on your device.

Cookies used on our Website may be set either by the Website (“first party cookies”) or by third party websites who run content on the website you are looking at (“third party cookies”).

The cookies used on our Website are categorised, as follows:

 

• “Strictly necessary” cookies: RIMOWA uses Cookies that are “strictly necessary” for the functionality of the Website’s platforms. These cookies are essential to enable users to move around the Website and fulfil express requests from the user (e.g., cookies that allow you to hold items in your cart while you shop online or cookies that temporarily store the content of an online form).

A deactivation of this type of Cookies would reduce all or part of the functions of the website.

“Statistic/Analysiscookies: Analytics Cookies gather general information on how users use a website, e.g. which pages they visit most frequently and whether they receive any error messages from websites. The personal information collected with these Cookies will not be merged with any other information on the visitors of our website. All information collected with the aid of such Cookies exclusively serves the purpose to comprehend and improve the functionality and services of the website.

For doing so, we use analysis services such as:

Cookie

Third party

Privacy policy

Google Analytics

Google Inc.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en    

BingAds

Microsoft

https://privacy.microsoft.com/privacystatement

Hotjar

Hotjar Ltd.

https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/

Klaviyo

Klaviyo Inc.

https://www.klaviyo.com/privacy  

mPulse

Akamai

https://www.akamai.com/uk/en/about/compliance/data-protection-at-akamai.jsp

The legal basis for this processing is your consent given when you click on the cookie banner displayed when accessing our website.

Cookies to personalise the RIMOWA experience: these cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make and your preferences (for example, cookies that allow you to register/sign-up for events, products and/or services, or cookies that allow you to set the language or the currency).

We use the following cookies to personalise the RIMOWA experience:

Cookie

Party

Privacy policy

uuid

Salesforce

https://www.salesforce.com/eu/company/privacy/

Csrftoken;; dw; dw_cookies_accepted;; cq_uuid; cq_seg; dy_c_exps; dy_csc_ses; dy_df_geo ; dy_geo; dy_ses_load_seq; dy_soct; dy_toffset; dycnst; dyfs; dyid; dyjsession; fbp; gcl_au; gid; hjid;; cqcid; dw_country_data; dw_dynamicyield_cookie_accepted ; dw_facebook_cookieaccepted; dw_google_cookie_accepted; dw_klaviyo_cookie_accepted; ListCPID; StartFromLastConfiguration; sid; dwsid; dwanonymous_af3b76d95212b1b4572a15ef0278248c; dwac_52be64904eec813c83d391e905; dw_dnt; bm_sz; _dycst; _dy_geo; _abck; bm_sv; __kla_id ; __cq_dnt ; __55 ; RT ; _dc_gtm_UA-15884891-2 ; _kla_id ; _gid ; _ga

Rimowa

This cookie policy and Rimowa privacy policy

The legal basis for this processing is your consent given when you click on the cookie banner displayed when accessing our website.

“Advertising” cookies: Targeting and advertising cookies are used to better customise advertisements to your interests. They limit the number of times the same advertisement is shown to you, evaluate the efficacy of an advertising campaign, and analyse how the viewing of a certain advertisement influences the conduct of individual users. Such Cookies are usually placed by advertising networks with the consent of the respective website operator (in this case us). They register a user’s visit of the website and either pass such information on to other entities, e.g. advertising companies, or directly adapt advertisements accordingly so that, based on your browsing behaviour, you will be shown exactly such advertisements as may potentially interest you.  

We use the following cookies for advertising:

Cookie

Third party

Privacy policy

DoubleClick Floodlight Tags

Google Inc.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

LinkedIn Insight Tag

LinkedIn Inc.

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Teads

Teads SA.

https://www.teads.com/privacy-policy/

RTB House

RTB House

https://www.rtbhouse.com/privacy-center/#

CJ Conversion Tags

 Conversant Europe Limited

https://www.conversantmedia.com/legal/privacy

Facebook Custom Audiences

Facebook Inc

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter Advertising

Twitter Inc.

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

The legal basis for this processing is your consent given when you click on the cookie banner displayed when accessing our website.

• “Follow us" Social Media plugins:

With the click on one of these follow us button, the third party then receives your IP address, information on the browser you use, your operating system and the language settings. The respective third party uses your personal information according to their personal information usage guidelines.

For the purpose and scope of the collection of personal information and its further processing and use by the respective third party as well as your pertaining rights and configuration options to protect your privacy, please see the following information:

Plugin

Third party

Privacy policy

Google+

Google Inc.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Twitter

Twitter Inc.

https://twitter.com/fr/privacy

YouTube

YouTube Inc.

https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2801895?hl=fr

LinkedIn

LinkedIn Inc.

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Facebook

Facebook Inc.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

WeChat

Tencent Holdings

https://www.wechat.com/en/privacy_policy.html

Pinterest

Pinterest Inc

https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Instagram

Facebook Inc

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Weibo

Sina Corporation

https://weibo.com/ttarticle/p/show?id=2309404296514129241275

The legal basis for this processing is your consent given when you click on the cookie banner displayed when accessing our website.

“Facebook” pixel: We use the so-called “Facebook pixel” of Facebook Ireland Ltd. The Facebook pixel enables us to group the visitors to our website into specific target groups in order to have relevant advertisement (“ads”) displayed to you on Facebook. We do not have access to the personal information collected (e.g. IP addresses, information on the web browser, location of the website, buttons you clicked on, Pixel IDs and other features), we may only use it to display certain ads.

If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, your visit to this Website will be associated with your Facebook user account.

As mentioned above, we also use the remarketing feature “Custom Audiences” of Facebook. This feature enables the display of interest-based ads (“Facebook Ads”) to users of our website that are visiting Facebook or other websites that use this function. We pursue the interest of displaying ads to you that are relevant to your interests in order to provide you with a more interesting experience at our Website.

Your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server to exchange the relevant information. We have no control over the extent and further processing of the personal information collected by Facebook through the use of this tool and therefore we provide the information available to us: The integration of Facebook Custom Audiences provides Facebook with the information that you visited the relevant web page or clicked on one of our ads. In case you are logged into a “Facebook” service, “Facebook” can associate your visit with your account. Even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider ascertains your IP address and other identifiers and stores them.

If you have given your consent, we might pass your telephone number or e-mail address to “Facebook” in order to be able to display ads that are relevant to your interests.

Find out more about how the Facebook pixel is used for advertisement campaigns at https://en-gb.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

Find more information on Facebook’s personal information policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Find more information on how Facebook processes your personal information at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

RIMOWA processes your personal information for the purposes of advertising, market research and demand-oriented offer design by us and Facebook.

The legal basis for this processing is your consent given when you click on the cookie banner displayed when accessing our website.

If you are logged in to Facebook, you can adjust your Facebook ads settings at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen.

 

2.   HOW TO DELETE COOKIES

You can modify your cookies settings and revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by clicking on the following link: [link to cookies settings].

If you choose to remove or reject cookies, it will affect many features or services on our website. RIMOWA declines all responsibility for the degraded functioning of the Website resulting from your choice of rejecting the cookies necessary for the functioning of the Website.

For more information on cookies and their use, you can consult the site of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at the following address: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/technology/online-privacy-tracking-cookies/cookies/02_05_d_49/ .

 

3.  STORAGE PERIODS

The various cookies used by us have different storage periods, at the end of which your personal information will no longer be stored.

However, cookies implemented on our Website shall be kept in accordance with applicable laws and regulations for a period of time that does not exceed thirteen (13) months. This deadline will not be extended by additional visits.

 

4.   CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We will update the Policy accordingly and ask you to re-consent to our use of cookies.

 

5.   CONTACT

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact the data protection officer of RIMOWA by sending an e-mail to dataprotection@rimowa.com.