订单金额超过 300 欧元可免运费

Data Protection

A. Privacy Policy

General Privacy Policy

 

 

Ensuring data protection and data security for our customers and users is a top priority for us. This privacy policy applies to all information collected, processed and disclosed by Rimowa Australia Pty Ltd, ACN 632 598 255, having its registered office at Suite 2 Level 10, 64 Castlereagh Street, Sydney, NSW 2000 and its related corporations (“RIMOWA”). Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, this privacy policy explains what information is collected when you visit and use our websites, online features, online or physical stores and/or services and how this information is processed and may be disclosed.

 

1. SITE

Our website at https://www.rimowa.com/au/ (also the "Site") is operated by Rimowa Australia Pty Ltd , in its capacity as APP entity. An APP entity is an agency or organisation to which the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) apply for the purposes of the applicable data protection law, i.e. the Privacy Act 1988 and its APPs (hereafter “Applicable Data Protection Law”.

 

2. GENERAL INFORMATION

Protecting the personal information of users and customers is something we take very seriously and we comply with Applicable Data Protection Law. We only collect, process and use your personal information if a statutory provision allows us to do so or if you have granted your consent to this collection, processing and use directly to us or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to do so. The same applies to the processing and use of personal information for advertising and marketing purposes.

 

We can also collect information that does not, in itself, allow us to draw any direct conclusions as to your identity. In certain cases, however – particularly if it is combined with other data – this information can constitute “personal information” within the meaning of Applicable Data Protection Law. In addition, we can also record information that does not allow us to identify you either directly or indirectly; this applies, by way of example, to summarised information on all users of our Site.

 

We use our privacy policy to explain, in particular,

 

- what information we collect in connection with the use of our Site and the functions it offers (e.g. placing an online order via this website) and how we process and use this information and

 

- what information we collect in connection with your visits to our Site and stores, our provision of goods and/or services requested by you, and how we process and use this information.

 

 

3. PERSONAL INFORMATION PROCESSED AND PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

 

3.1 Overview

Depending on the services provided by us and used by you, your choices and the configuration of your device (with respect in particular to cookies and other trackers if you visit and use our Site and/or online features), personal information concerning you (your "Data") collected and processed by RIMOWA mainly include:

 

Your family name, first name, title, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number, your bank account details for the purposes of online sales, your billing and delivery address, information on the mode of payment, your past purchases, your preferences and interests, as well as your connection logs. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, your Data shall be collected for the following purposes:

- performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;

- managing your relationship with us;

- verifying your identity;

- responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you (such as answering your questions sent via e-mail, contact forms and chats);

- to enable you to create a "MyRIMOWA" personal space or guest account (customer account) and thereby purchase our products online;

- to enable you to create a customer account through Digital Data Capture;

- to develop our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) with Digital Data Capture in order to perform direct marketing and personalisation of that marketing;

- processing payment or credit transactions, including managing any purchase orders that you may place online and their delivery as well as the applicable warranties;

- register your products online, to get access to additional services - to provide you with a localised service – e.g. to find your nearest store or point of contact

- to ensure the security of your online transactions, to prevent fraud and payment defaults (see our T&Cs for more details); - to manage and optimise the customer relationship as described in further detail in sections 3.2 to 3.6 below;

- unless you object as indicated in the section below "Your rights" respectively in our Cookie Policy to better understand your preferences by analysing your behavior on our Site and offer you products or services more in line with your interests;

- subject to your consent: to send you information about our offers, news and events (newsletters, invitations and other publications);

- to carry out statistical analysis regarding how our Site is used (e.g. number of hits, duration of visits etc.) and of customer order behaviour;

- any other purposes for which you have provided the information;

- transmitting any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Australia or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes;

- complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

- any other incidental business or legal purposes related to or in connection with the above.

 

The purposes listed in the above may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

 

We will indicate the Data that is indispensable for us to fulfil the purposes that are described above (e.g. such Data is marked with an asterisk on the various pages of the Site). Should you not fill in these mandatory fields, we may not be able to process your requests and/or to provide you the requested products and services. Other Data is purely optional and allow us to know you better and to improve our communications and services accordingly. Further information on purposes for specific processing scenarios can be found below.

3.2 Registration and customer account ("MyRIMOWA")

As a valued customer, you are given the opportunity to register and create a customer account ("My-RIMOWA"). If you create a customer account, you will automatically be allocated a personal RIMOWA number ("MyRIMOWA ID") which is linked to the e-mail address you have provided. You can use your e-mail address for various RIMOWA processes and procedures (e.g. placing an online order on our Site). This is why you can also create a customer account independently of a specific online order.

 

In order to create the customer account, we collect the data indicated in the corresponding registration form, in particular your title, first name and family name, postal address and e-mail address, as well as a password that you select yourself (“Master Data”). The mandatory fields in the registration form must have been completed in order to register and create a customer account. When we confirm your registration, we will allocate you a personal MyRIMOWA ID under which we will store your Master Data in our customer database. If you use your MyRIMOWA ID and your customer account for an online order or to use a further service, we will save the personal information collected in connection with the online order/use of the further service under your MyRIMOWA ID.

 

We can process and use the personal information stored under your MyRIMOWA account to respond to enquiries about or requests for customer support, for example if you pose a question about registration, about your user account or other functions of your MyRIMOWA account to us, an affiliated company, a RIMOWA retailer or another customer support provider (customer support partner).

 

We may grant customer support partners limited access to the data stored on our customer database as regards your MyRIMOWA account for this purpose, in compliance with Applicable Data Protection Law (and usually within the scope of a contract stipulating said services). When you pose a request to us or a customer support partner, the content of this request is stored under your MyRIMOWA account. This personal information is used solely for handling your enquiry.

 

We can also give you the opportunity, outside of use of our Site, to register for further services using your MyRIMOWA ID and your login details for the customer account. In this case, your Master Data will also be used for the further service in question. We will provide you with separate information on the handling of your personal information in connection with the relevant further service.

 

3.3 Orders

You can place an online order on our Site, in our store even without registering and creating a customer account ("Guest Order"). In this case, too, we need the personal information that is relevant to the order (in particular your first name and family name, billing and delivery address, information on the mode of payment and the corresponding payment details) and that you have to enter during the order process. The mandatory fields in the registration form must have been completed in order to place a Guest Order. We save the information that is collected and arises in connection with a Guest Order in our order database in order to process the online order and then to fulfil statutory retention obligations.

 

If you place an order (on our Site or in a store) using your MyRIMOWA ID and your customer account, we will save the information that is collected and arises in connection with the order under your MyRIMOWA ID in our customer database; this is also done in order to manage any purchase orders and their delivery as well as the applicable warranties.

 

3.4 Optional Functions

We may offer you further optional functions for which personal information or other type of information has to be collected, e.g. if you participate in a survey on our Site or send us questions or feedback. We will only collect, process and use such data and information to the extent that is required for the function in question (e.g. to answer your question or process your feedback).

 

 

3.5 Direct Marketing without your consent

In certain cases, sending you direct advertising without your explicit consent is permissible by law. This may, for example, relate to the use of your telephone number that we have received in connection with the sale of goods or services. In the latter case, we will draw your attention to this possibility and to your right to object when we collect your telephone number. In all cases, you have an absolute right to prevent (i.e., opt-out of) direct marketing at any time.

 

3.6 Connection logs

We record every time our Site and online features are visited and every time a file stored on our Site or online feature is accessed. This pseudonymous information is saved for internal system-related and statistical purposes as well as security reasons. The information recorded includes the name of the file accessed, the date and time of access, the volume of data transmitted, notification regarding successful access, information on the web browser used, the requesting domain and the IP address of the requesting computer.

 

The processing of your personal information described in this section is necessary for the purpose of determining disruptions and for security reasons (e.g., to investigate attack attempts) and in order to learn more about how our website is used.

 

3.7 Cookies

In order to make our Site and online features as user-friendly as possible, we – like many other companies – use “cookies”.

 

Cookies are small text files that are sent when visiting an internet page and are stored in a user’s browser. In case the respective internet page is accessed again, the user’s browser sends back the content of the cookies and, thus, allows for the recognition of the user.

 

This means, for example, that, if you are a registered user of our Site or online feature, you do not need to log in again every time you visit the Site or online feature. Users of our Site and/or online feature use various different browsers and different computers. In order to make your visit to our Site and/or online feature as pleasant as possible with the technology you are using, we collect information on the browser type you are using (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Mozilla or Opera) and the operating system (e.g. Windows or MacOS), the domain name of your Internet provider, as well as the width and height of the browser window, the screen resolution and the colour depth. We also use cookies to analyse the performance of our offering, to target audiences in order to be able to make interesting information available to you and to ensure the functionality of our website. Most of the cookies we use are “session cookies” that are deleted when you end your browser session.   You can find further information on the various types and the use of cookies and on how to deactivate them in our Cookie Policy.

 

4. RECIPIENTS OF THE DATA

Your Data shall be processed by RIMOWA (including its affiliated companies). It is not going to be transferred or made accessible to any third party with the exception of (i) possible subcontractors of RIMOWA (e.g., carriers, providers of hosting and maintenance services of the Site and of Digital Data Capture payment and fraud management service providers, web analysis providers etc.), for purely technical and logistical reasons or third parties that have been engaged to perform any of the functions listed in clause 3.1 above for us, (ii) with third parties offering tracking and targeting technologies or social plugins (e.g. Facebook plugin, Google+, Twitter), and (iii) in case of a reorganisation of RIMOWA, including total or partial transfer of assets, merger, takeover, de-merger, and in general any reorganisation transaction; and (iv) as otherwise described in this section 4.

 

Your Data may be disclosed to affiliated companies of RIMOWA for purposes of management and optimisation of the customer relationship as set forth in section 3, and, subject to your consent, to send you information about the offers, news and events of RIMOWA and its affiliated companies. Your Data may also be disclosed where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you.

 

Finally, RIMOWA may disclose your Data to third parties if such disclosure is required by law, by a regulatory provision or by a court ruling, or if this disclosure is necessary to ensure the protection and defence of its rights.

 

 

5. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABROAD

We also forward personal information to affiliated companies, third parties or subcontractors who are located outside of Australia, including, among others, territories like the European Economic Area ("EEA") countries and the USA. In such cases we ensure prior to the transfer that the transfer is subject to appropriate safeguards required by Applicable Data Protection Law. Before disclosing personal information to an overseas recipient, RIMOWA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the personal information.

 

 

6. RETENTION PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We will cease to retain your personal information , or remove the means by which the personal information can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal information was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

 

7. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures to secure all storage and transmission of personal information by us, and disclosing personal information both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

 

We strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

  

8. YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance withApplicable Data Protection Law, you have a right not to identify yourself when dealing with us, to request access to and rectification of your Data ., as well as the right to know why your personal information is being collected, how it will be used and who it will be disclosed to.

 

You can also withdraw your consent for the processing of Your Data for direct marketing at any time. You may request at any time that we stop sending you information about our offers, news and events by following the unsubscribe information included to that effect in each e-mail or SMS text message that we send you.

 

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal information by submitting your request in writing or via email at the contact details provided below. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods and/or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. For example, should you oppose the use of your Data for the building up of your client profile; you will no longer benefit from customised offers or services.

 

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal information where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under Applicable Data Protection Law.

 

These rights may be exercised or any questions, feedback and complaints may be delivered directly at the following email address dataprotection@rimowa.com. You may be asked for proof of identity and may be charged a reasonable fee for an access request. If there are any applicable charges, we will inform you of the fees before processing your request.

 

We rely on personal information provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal information is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal information by contacting us using the contact details provided above.

 

We will respond to your access and rectification requests as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days ofthe reasons of the delay and provide you with an expected timeframe for responding to your request.. If we are unable to provide you with any personal information or to make a correction requested by you, we shall inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under Applicable Data Protection Law). If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

  
 

9. COLLECTION OF DATA ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Links on this website may take you to third-party websites that are not within our sphere of control. As a result, please read the terms and conditions of use and data protection information on these websites to find out more about the collection, pro-cessing and use of (personal) information on these websites.

 

10. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. In this case we will inform you accordingly in advance. Your continued use of our Site, online features and services thereafter constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

 

 

 

This website (also the "Site") is operated by Rimowa Australia Pty Ltd, ACN 632 598 255, having its registered office at Suite 2 Level 10, 64 Castlereagh Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, in its capacity as APP entity for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 and its Australian Privacy Principles (hereafter “Applicable Data Protection Law)

 

Rimowa Australia Pty Ltd and its related corporations (“RIMOWA”) use – like many other renowned companies – “cookies’’. Cookies are small text files that are sent when visiting an internet page and are stored in a user’s browser. In case said Internet page is accessed once again, the user’s browser sends back the content of the cookies and, thus, allows for the recognition of the user. This Cookie Policy should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy, in the first part of the document here.

 

 

 

As soon as you arrive on our Site, an information banner indicates that we are placing certain cookies on your device and that by continuing to browse you give consent to this technology.

 

Cookies used on the Site may be set either by the Site (“first party cookies”) or by third party websites who run content on the website you are looking at (“third party cookies”).

 

The cookies used on our Website are categorised, as follows:

 

“Strictly necessary” cookies: RIMOWA uses Cookies that are “strictly necessary” for the functionality of the Website’s platforms. These cookies are essential to enable users to move around the Website and fulfil express requests from the user (e.g., cookies that allow you to hold items in your cart while you shop online or cookies that temporarily store the content of an online form). If you choose to remove or reject cookies, it will affect many features or services on our website. RIMOWA declines all responsibility for the degraded functioning of the Website resulting from your choice of rejecting the cookies necessary for the functioning of the Website.

 

“Statistic/Analysis”cookies: Analytics Cookies gather general information on how users use a website, e.g. which pages they visit most frequently and whether they receive any error messages from websites. These Cookies do not collect any data that may lead to an identification of the user. The data collected with these Cookies will not be merged with any other information on the visitors of our website. All information collected with the aid of such Cookies exclusively serves the purpose to comprehend and improve the functionality and services of the website.

 

We use analysis services such as:

 

Cookie

Third party

Privacy policy

Google Analytics

Google Inc.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en   

BingAds

Microsoft

https://about.ads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/microsoft-advertising-privacy-policy

Hotjar

Hotjar Ltd.

https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/

Klaviyo

Klaviyo Inc.

https://www.klaviyo.com/privacy 

mPulse

Akamai

https://www.akamai.com/uk/en/about/compliance/data-protection-at-akamai.jsp

Dynamic Yield

Dynamic Yield

https://www.dynamicyield.com/privacy-policy/

Yahoo Web Analytics

 

 

Cookies to personalise the RIMOWA experience: these cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make and your preferences (for example, cookies that allow you to register/sign-up for events, products and/or services, or cookies that allow you to set the language or the currency).

 

We use the following cookies to personalise the RIMOWA experience:

Cookie

 Party

Privacy policy

__cq_uuid

Salesforce

https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/

Csrftoken; dw; dw_cookies_accepted; ; cq_uuid;_cq_seg; _dy_c_exps; _dy_csc_ses; dy_df_geo ; dy_geo; dy_ses_load_seq; dy_soct; dy_toffset; dycnst; dyfs; _dyid; dyjsession; fbp; gcl_au; hjid;; cqcid; dw_country_data; dw_dynamicyield_cookie_accepted ; dw_facebook_cookie_accepted; dw_google_cookie_accepted; dw_klaviyo_cookie_accepted; ListCPID; StartFromLastConfiguration; sid; dwsid; dwanonymous_af3b76d95212b1b4572a15ef0278248c; dwac_52be64904eec813c83d391e905; dw_dnt; bm_sz; _dycst; _dy_geo; _abck; bm_sv; __cq_dnt ; __55 ; RT ; _dc_gtm_UA-15884891-2 ; _kla_id ; _gid ; _ga

Rimowa

This cookie policy and Rimowa’s privacy policy

 

 

“Advertising” cookies: Targeting and advertising cookies are used to better customise advertisements to your interests. They limit the number of times the same advertisement is shown to you, evaluate the efficacy of an advertising campaign, and analyse how the viewing of a certain advertisement influences the conduct of individual users. Such Cookies are usually placed by advertising networks with the consent of the respective website operator (in this case us). They register a user’s visit of the website and either pass such information on to other entities, e.g. advertising companies, or directly adapt advertisements accordingly so that, based on your browsing behaviour, you will be shown exactly such advertisements as may potentially interest you. We use advertising services such as:

 

Cookie

Third party

Privacy policy

DoubleClick Floodlight Tags

Google Inc.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Linkedin Insight Tag

LinkedIn Inc.

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Twitter syndication

 Twitter Inc.

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Facebook Custom Audiences

Facebook Inc ;

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

We use the remarketing feature “Custom Audiences” of Facebook. This feature enables the display of interest-based ads (“Facebook Ads”) to users of our website that are visiting Facebook or other websites that use this function. We pursue the interest of displaying ads to you that are relevant to your interests in order to provide you with a more interesting experience on our Site.

 

“Follow us" Social Media plugins: With the click on one of these follow us button, the third party then receives your IP address, information on the browser you use, your operating system and the language settings. The respective third party uses your personal information according to their data usage guidelines.

For the purpose and scope of the collection of personal information and its further processing and use by the respective third party as well as your pertaining rights and configuration options to protect your privacy, please see the following information:

 

Plugin

Third party

Privacy policy

Google+

Google Inc.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Twitter

Twitter Inc.

https://twitter.com/fr/privacy

YouTube

YouTube Inc.

https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2801895?hl=fr

LinkedIn

LinkedIn Inc.

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Facebook

Facebook Inc.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

WeChat

Tencent Holdings

https://www.wechat.com/en/privacy_policy.html

Weibo

Sina Corporation

https://www.weibo.com/ttarticle/p/show?id=2309404188407642369456

Snapchat

Snap Inc

https://www.snap.com/en-US/privacy/privacy-policy/

Instagram

Facebook Inc

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Pinterest

Pinterest Inc.

https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Vimeo

Vimeo LLC.

https://vimeo.com/privacy

 

 

“Facebook” pixel: We use the so-called “Facebook pixel” of Facebook Ireland Ltd. The Facebook pixel enables us to group the visitors to our website into specific target groups in order to have relevant advertisement (“ads”) displayed to you on Facebook. We do not have access to the data collected (e.g. IP addresses, information on the web browser, location of the website, buttons you clicked on, Pixel IDs and other features), we may only use it to display certain ads.

 

If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, your visit to this Website will be associated with your Facebook user account.

 

Your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server to exchange the relevant data. We have no control over the extent and further processing of the data collected by Facebook through the use of this tool and therefore we provide the information available to us. In case you are logged into a “Facebook” service, “Facebook” can associate your visit with your account. Even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider ascertains your IP address and other identifiers and stores them.

 

If you have given your consent, we might pass your telephone number or e-mail address to “Facebook” in order to be able to display ads that are relevant to your interests.

 

Find out more about how the Facebook pixel is used for advertisement campaigns at https://en-gb.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

 

Find more information on Facebook’s data policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

Find more information on how Facebook processes your data at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

If you are logged in to Facebook, you can adjust your Facebook ads settings at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen.

 

You can set your browser to remove or reject cookies. Each browser is different, so look at your browser ‘Help’ menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings.

 

For more information on cookies and their use, you can contact us to discuss your concerns at xx or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

   

The various cookies used by us have different storage periods, at the end of which your personal information will no longer be stored. However, cookies implemented on the Site shall be kept in accordance withApplicable Data Protection Law.

 

We may change this Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We will update the Policy accordingly and ask you to re-consent to our use of cookies.

 

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact the data protection officer of RIMOWA by sending an e-mail to dataprotection@rimowa.com.